Your document has been successfully saved!
[…] An identical notice concerning Rachel, whose case had been consolidated with Della's, was sent to Shageluk on the same day. Linda had passed away on March 10, 2007. 25 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq. (2006). The full text of section 1911 of ICWA states:         Indian tribe jurisdiction over Indian child custody proceedings

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                (a) Exclusive jurisdiction

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                An Indian tribe shall have jurisdiction exclusive as to any State over any child custody proceeding involving an Indian child who resides or is domiciled within the reservation of such tribe, except where such jurisdiction is otherwise vested in the State by existing Federal law. Where an Indian child is a ward of a tribal court, the Indian tribe shall retain exclusive jurisdiction, notwithstanding the residence or domicile of the child.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                (b) Transfer of proceedings; declination by tribal court

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                In any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child not domiciled or residing within the reservation of the Indian child's tribe, the court, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe, absent objection by either parent, upon the petition of either parent or the Indian custodian or the Indian child's tribe: Provided, That such transfer shall be subject to declination by the tribal court of such tribe.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                (c) State court proceedings; intervention

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                In any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child, the Indian custodian of the child and the Indian child's tribe shall have a right to intervene at any point in the proceeding.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                (d) Full faith and credit to public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of Indian tribes

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                The United States, every State, every territory or possession of the United States, and every Indian tribe shall give full faith and credit to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of any Indian tribe applicable to Indian child custody proceedings to the same extent that such entities give full faith and credit to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of any other entity.